From 2A girls tennis in September to 5A baseball in May, the 2016-17 high school sports season saw 94 teams crowned state champions. See our gallery of champions

2A girls tennis

Champion: Waterford

Runner-up: Rowland Hall

Waterford claims 2A state title

5A boys golf

Champion: Lone Peak

Runner-up: Sky View


Lone Peak smashes own record en route to another 5A golf title

4A boys golf

Champion: Salem Hills

Runner-up: Bonneville and Box Elder

Salem Hills celebrates first state 4A golf title; Skyline's Tomlinson wins individual honors

5A girls tennis

Champion: Davis

Runner-up: Lone Peak

High school tennis: Turleys dominate, Darts rule in 5A championship

2A boys golf

Champion: Grand

Runner-up: Waterford

Red Devils tally Grand achievement, along with Waterford's Nilson

3A boys golf

Champion: Park City

Runner-up: Logan

Walters takes state in dramatic fashion, Park City dominates

4A girls tennis

Champion: Olympus

Runner-up: Orem, Timpview

High school tennis: Olympus tramples competition, claims third straight 4A state title

3A girls tennis

Champion: Park City
Runner-up: Ridgeline

High school tennis: Park City wins 2nd straight title

1A baseball

Champion: Piute
Runner-up: Valley

Piute Thunderbirds soar to 1A baseball championship

1A girls cross-country

Champion: Parowan
Runner-up: Panguitch

High school cross-country: Panguitch boys, Parowan girls repeat as 1A state champions

1A boys cross-country

Champion: Panguitch
Runner-up: Parowan

High school cross-country: Panguitch boys, Parowan girls repeat as 1A state champions

2A girls cross-country

Champion: North Summit
Runner-up: North Sevier

2A high school cross-country: Cox inspires Millard boys team to a three-peat title; N. Summit girls win again



2A boys cross-country

Champion: Millard
Runner-up: Emery

2A high school cross-country: Cox inspires Millard boys team to a three-peat title; N. Summit girls win again



3A girl cross-country

Champion: Pine View
Runner-up: Desert Hills

Southern programs once again dominate the 3A cross-country championships



3A boys cross-country

Champion: Desert Hills
Runner-up: Pine View

Southern programs once again dominate the 3A cross-country championships



4A girls cross-country

Champion: Timpanogos
Runner-up: Mountain View

Timpanogos grabs second straight 4A girls title; Olympus wins boys cross-country championship



4A boys cross-country

Champion: Olympus
Runner-up: Timpanogos

Timpanogos grabs second straight 4A girls title; Olympus wins boys cross-country championship



5A girls cross-country

Champion: American Fork
Runner-up: Davis

5A boys cross-country

Champion: American Fork
Runner-up: Lone Peak

American Fork dominates the 5A cross-country championships



4A girls soccer

Champion: Timpview
Runner-up: East

High school soccer: Timpview blanks East, claims first state title



5A girls soccer

Champion: Davis
Runner-up: Fremont

2A girls soccer

Champion: Waterford
Runner-up: Rowland Hall

High school soccer: Waterford gets revenge, defeats Rowland Hall for 2A title



3A girls soccer

Champion: Juan Diego
Runner-up: Logan

High school soccer: Juan Diego proves too much for Logan, wins 3A championship



3A volleyball

Champion: Morgan
Runner-up: Desert Hills

High school volleyball: Poised Morgan captures second straight 3A title



1A volleyball

Champion: Rich
Runner-up: Panguitch

Rich beats Panguitch for Class 1A volleyball championship



2A volleyball

Champion: North Summit
Runner-up: South Summit

4A volleyball

Champion: Bountiful
Runner-up: Corner Canyon

Bountiful sweeps Corner Canyon to win 4A championship



5A volleyball

Champion: Lone Peak
Runner-up: Pleasant Grove

Lone Peak beats rival Pleasant Grove in monster 5A match



1A football

Champion: Duchesne
Runner-up: Kanab

Late picks help Duchesne rally past Kanab for 1A title



2A football

Champion: Beaver
Runner-up: South Summit

Beaver's run offense and fourth quarter defense lead the Beavers to a 55-35 victory and the 2A state title


3A football

Champion: Juan Diego
Runner-up: Delta

Hoffman, Juan Diego roll to 35-21 victory over Delta to claim 3A state title

3AA football

Champion: Desert Hills
Runner-up: Pine View

Desert Hills scores touchdown as time expires to stun rival Pine View and win title

4A football

Champion: East
Runner-up: Springville

East overwhelms Springville 48-20 for its second straight 4A state championship



5A football

Champion: Bingham

Runner-up: Lone Peak

Miners complete their 'Revenge Tour' with gritty comeback victory over Knights



1A drill team

Champion: Duchesne

Runner-up: Parowan

Drill team championships: Duchesne, Copper Hills, Bountiful, South Sevier and Dixie take titles (+photo gallery)

2A drill team

Champions: South Sevier

Runner-up: South Summit

Drill team championships: Duchesne, Copper Hills, Bountiful, South Sevier and Dixie take titles (+photo gallery)

3A drill team

Champions: Dixie

Runner-up: Juan Diego

Drill team championships: Duchesne, Copper Hills, Bountiful, South Sevier and Dixie take titles (+photo gallery)

4A drill team

Champion: Bountiful

Runner-up: Hillcrest

Drill team championships: Duchesne, Copper Hills, Bountiful, South Sevier and Dixie take titles (+photo gallery)

5A drill team

Champion: Copper Hills

Runner-up: Bingham

Drill team championships: Duchesne, Copper Hills, Bountiful, South Sevier and Dixie take titles (+photo gallery)

2A girls swimming

Champion: Grand County

Runner-up: Emery

2A Swimming championships: Millard's Drew Roper a surprise and grateful winner

2A boys swimming

Champion: Emery

Runner-up: North Summit

2A Swimming championships: Millard's Drew Roper a surprise and grateful winner

3A girls swimming

Champion: Park City

Runner-up: Desert Hills

3A state swimming championships: Selznick, Hess lead the way for yet another championship for Park City

3A boys swimming

Champion: Park City

Runner-up: Cedar

3A state swimming championships: Selznick, Hess lead the way for yet another championship for Park City

4A girls swimming

Champion: Skyline

Runner-up: Timpview

Five 4A records fall during swimming championships; Skyline takes both titles

4A boys swimming

Champion: Skyline

Runner-up: Timpview

Five 4A records fall during swimming championships; Skyline takes both titles

5A girls swimming

Champion: Sky View

Runner-up: Cottonwood

5A state swimming championships: Sky View takes home its second straight championship

5A boys swimming

Champion: Lone Peak

Runner-up: Pleasant Grove

5A state swimming championships: Sky View takes home its second straight championship

1A wrestling

Champion: Altamont

Runner-up: Duchesne

High school wrestling: Longhorns corralled no more, Altamont wins 1A championship

2A wrestling

Champion: Delta

Runner-up: North Summit

High school wrestling: Sweet redemption for Delta in winning 2A title

3A wrestling

Champion: Juab

Runner-up: Bear River

High school wrestling: Juab Wasps are back on top, win 3A state championship

4A wrestling

Champion: Wasatch Runner-up: Payson

High school wrestling: Wasatch dominates for 4A three-peat

5A wrestling

Champion: Layton

Runner-up: Pleasant Grove

After years in the making, Layton finally wins state title

1A girls basketball

Champion: Bryce Valley

Runner-up: Tabonia

Bryce Valley's come-from-behind overtime victory earns the school's first girls basketball title (+All-Tournament Team)

2A girls basketball

Champion: North Sevier

Runner-up: Emery

North Sevier defeats Emery in 2A girls title game, wins championship for the ages

3A girls basketball

Champion: Juan Diego

Runner-up: Richfield

High school girls basketball: Juan Diego gets defensive to claim 3A championship

4A girls basketball

Champion: Skyline

Runner-up: Judge Memorial

Skyline holds off Judge's comeback attempt to win the 4A championship in gritty overtime game

5A girls basketball

Champion: American Fork

Runner-up: Viewmont

5A girls basketball championship: American Fork stays cool, comes out on top of Viewmont 50-46

1A boys basketball

Champion: Panguitch

Runner-up Valley

1A boys basketball: Panguitch cruises past Valley to win championship game

2A boys basketball

Champion: Layton Christian

Runner-up: Summit Academy

High school boys basketball: Layton Christian Eagles break through and get their championship

3A boys basketball

Champion: Ridgeline

Runner-up: Juan Diego

High school boys basketball: Red-hot Ridgeline captures first 3A title

4A boys basketball

Champion: Springville

Runner-up: Olympus

High school boys basketball: Springville claims first title since 1958 in 2OT thriller

5A boys basketball

Champion: Bingham

Runner-up: Lone Peak

5A championship: Bingham rallies past Lone Peak to win second-straight state title

2A boys soccer

Champion: Layton Christian Academy

Runner-up: South Summit

High school boys soccer: Layton Christian claims 2A state title with 1-0 victory

3A boys soccer

Champion: Ridgeline

Runner-up: Juan Diego

High school boys soccer: Golden goal gives Ridgeline 3A state championship

2A boys tennis
Via Waterford High School

Champion: Waterford

Runner-up: Rowland Hall

High school tennis: Waterford extends dynasty, wins fifth straight 2A title

3A boys tennis

Champion: Bear River

Runner-up: Snow Canyon

3A boys tennis: Bear River claims first state title

2A softball

Champion: South Summit

Runner-up: Beaver

South Summit dedicates 2A softball championship to an angel

3A softball

Champion: Grantsville

Runner-up Bear River

Grantsville earns first state title since ’98 with 7-4 victory over Bear River

2A baseball

Champion: Gunnison Valley

Runner-up: Grand

High school baseball: Sophomore Parx Bartholomew pitches Gunnison to 2A title

3A baseball

Champion: Dixie

Runner-up: Snow Canyon

Dixie wins 3A baseball title on walk-off 3-run home run

1A boys golf
Courtesy photo

Champion: Valley

Runner-up: Rich

High school boys golf: Valley dominates to win third straight 1A state title

1A girls golf
Courtesy photo

Champions: Bryce Valley

Runner-up: Rich

High school girls golf: Bryce Valley edges Rich for first 1A golf title

2A girls golf
Via Emery High School Athletic Department

Champion: Emery

Runner-up: Rowland Hall

Emery wins first girls golf title in school history

3A girls golf

Champion: Desert Hills

Runner-up: Park City

Thomas puts the finishing touch on another 3A golf title for Desert Hills

4A girls golf

Champion: Corner Canyon

Runner-up: Alta

Corner Canyon girls strut to the top of 4A golf ranks — and hope to stay there

5A girls golf

Champion: Bingham

Runner-up: Lone Peak

High school girls golf: Bingham sweeps state, individual titles

4A boys tennis

Champion: Skyline

Runner-up: Timpview

4A boys tennis: Skyline goes 'beast mode,' claims 4A state championship

5A boys tennis

Champion: Lone Peak

Runner-up: Bingham

5A boys tennis: Lone Peak claims 2nd straight title

1A girls track
Twitter via UHSAA

Champion: Panguitch

Runner-up: Parowan

Davis, Box Elder, Desert Hills, North Summit, Panguitch claim state titles

High school track: Final state tournament results

1A boys track

Champion: Panguitch

Runner-up: Valley

Davis, Springville eke out titles, Desert Hills, Delta and Panguitch dominate

High school track: Final state tournament results

2A girls track
Twitter via UHSAA

Champion: North Summit

Runner-up: North Sevier

Davis, Box Elder, Desert Hills, North Summit, Panguitch claim state titles

High school track: Final state tournament results

2A boys track

Champion: Delta

Runner-up: Millard

Davis, Springville eke out titles, Desert Hills, Delta and Panguitch dominate

High school track: Final state tournament results

3A girls track
Twitter via UHSAA

Champion: Desert Hills

Runner-up: Cedar

Davis, Box Elder, Desert Hills, North Summit, Panguitch claim state titles

High school track: Final state tournament results

3A boys track
Via Desert Hills High School

Champion: Desert Hills

Runner-up: Hurricane

Davis, Springville eke out titles, Desert Hills, Delta and Panguitch dominate

High school track: Final state tournament results

4A girls track
Twitter via UHSAA

Champion: Box Elder

Runner-up: Orem

Davis, Box Elder, Desert Hills, North Summit, Panguitch claim state titles

High school track: Final state tournament results

4A boys track
Twitter via UHSAA

Champion: Springville

Runner-up: Olympus

Davis, Springville eke out titles, Desert Hills, Delta and Panguitch dominate

High school track: Final state tournament results

5A girls track
Twitter via UHSAA

Champion: Davis

Runner-up: Syracuse

Davis, Box Elder, Desert Hills, North Summit, Panguitch claim state titles

High school track: Final state tournament results

5A boys track
Twitter via UHSAA

Champion: Davis

Runner-up: Syracuse

Davis, Springville eke out titles, Desert Hills, Delta and Panguitch dominate

High school track: Final state tournament results

4A boys soccer

Champion: Alta

Runner-up: East

High school soccer: Early goal, late PK save lift Alta to 4A title

5A boys soccer

Champion: Layton

Runner-up: Herriman

High school soccer: Perfection in PKs leads Layton to 5A championship

5A softball

Champion: West

Runner-up: Bingham

High school softball: West beats Bingham to claim its first state title

4A softball

Champion: Spanish Fork

Runner-up: Uintah

Spanish Fork rallies from emotional loss to Uintah to win a third straight softball title

4A baseball

Champion: Timpanogos

Runner-up: Spanish Fork

4A baseball championship: Timpanogos closes out remarkable season with title-win over Spanish Fork

5A baseball

Champion: Cottonwood

Runner-up: Lone Peak

High school baseball: Cottonwood dominates error-prone Lone Peak to claim 5A title